Alumni
Awards

Past Alumni Awardees

Here's to our past alumni awardees who've carried out our vision and mission through their extraordinary work and exceptional dedication and professional service.

 
Past Distinguished Alumni Awardees:
  • Mervat N. Abdelhak, PhD 1973 (Health Information Management)

  • David Algood, MS 2003 (Rehabilitation Technology)

  • Julianna M. Arva, MS, ATP 2000 (Rehabilitation Technology)

  • John T. Bianco, BS 1998 (Emergency Medicine)

  • Richard William Bowling, BAS 1966, MS 1981 (Physical Therapy)

  • Teresa M. Brininger, MS 2003, PhD 2005 (Occupational Therapy)

  • Judith L. Dodd, MS 1984 (Nutrition and Dietetics)

  • Denise A. Dunyak-French, BS 1981 (Health Information Management)

  • David Greathouse, BAS 1969 (Physical Therapy)

  • Guy E. Guimond, BS 2002, MS 2005, MS 2013 (Emergency Medicine)

  • Amy Hancock, BS 1989 (Occupational Therapy)

  • Rachel Harken, BS 1995 (Nutrition and Dietetics)

  • Lynn C. (Snyder) Hecht, BS 1976, MS 1983 (Health Information Management)

  • Audrey Holland, BS 1955, MS 1959, PhD 1961 (Communication Science and Disorders)

  • Laurine M. Johnson, BS 1981, MS 1988 (Health Information Management)

  • James J. Irrgang, BS 1977, MS 1990 (Physical Therapy)

  • Jack Katz, PhD 1962 (Communication Science and Disorders)

  • Mary Elizabeth Kolb, BAS 1943 (Physical Therapy)

  • Laurence Leonard, PhD 1973 (Communication Science and Disorders)

  • Juliet (Mengon) Mancino, BS 1983, MS 1993 (Nutrition and Dietetics)

  • Valerie (Hairston) McDonald, BS 1977 (Medical Technology)

  • Kathrine Ashley McFall, BS 2003, MS 2005 (Clinical Rehabilitation and Mental Health Counseling)

  • David Perrin, PhD 1985 (Sports Medicine)

  • Patricia Prelock, PhD 1983 (Communication Science and Disorders)

  • Heather Prunty, BS 2002 (Emergency Medicine)

  • Robert W. Richardson, BAS 1959 (Physical Therapy)

  • Rosemarie Rumanek Romesberg, PhD 1987 (Medical Technology)

  • Curtis (Tony) Sanks, BS 1989 (Athletic Training)

  • Janice K. Schneider, BS 1991 (Nutrition and Dietetics)

  • Sean D. Shimada, PhD 1997 (Rehabilitation Technology)

  • Alyson D’Ambrosio Stover, BS 2003, MOT 2005 (Occupational Therapy)

  • Charles Swanik, MS 1995, PhD 1998 (Sports Medicine)

  • Neil Joseph Szuminsky, BS 1976, MS 1980 (Medical Technology)

  • Wendy (Nice) Toplak, BS 1985 (Occupational Therapy)

  • Pamela Ellen Toto, PhD 2010 (Occupational Therapy)

  • Valerie Magliocca Watzlaf, BS 1979, PhD 1990 (Health Information Management)
     

Past Humanitarian Awardees:
  • Denise English, BS 1973 (Physical Therapy)
     

Past Dean’s Choice Awardees:
  • Peter M. DeComo, BS 1977, MS 1980 (LEAD)

  • LTC (R) Ophelia Munn-Goins, MS 1993 (Health Information Management)

  • Therese Wilkomm, PhD 1997 (Rehabilitation Technology)
     

Past Philanthropist Awardees:
  • Joseph M. David, BS 1988, MS 1988 (Physical Therapy)

  • Anne Pascasio, PhD, BAS 1953 (Physical Therapy)

  • Paralyzed Veterans of America

Pitt SHRS Shield Logo

University of Pittsburgh
School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
4044 Forbes Tower
Pittsburgh, PA 15260


Questions? Email Senior Alumni Relations Associate Emily Mente at EMM191@pitt.edu.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Snapchat Social Icon

©2019 by University of Pittsburgh School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences. Proudly created with wix.com